Condo Ass'n v. Countrywide Loans
[…] Neal v. Wilkes, 470 Mich. 661, 665, 685 N.W.2d 648 (2004). We first turn to the language of the statute. Halloran v. Bhan, 470 Mich. 572, 577, 683 N.W.2d 129 (2004). The fair and natural import of the terms employed, in view of the subject matter of the law, governs. In re Wirsing, 456 Mich. 467, 474, 573 N.W.2d 51 (1998). If the plain and ordinary meaning of the language is clear, judicial construction is not permitted. Nastal v. Henderson & Assoc. Investigations, Inc., 471 Mich. 712, 720, 691 N.W.2d 1 (2005).

          Defendant does not dispute that MCL 559.208(9) provides for a private right of action for its violation. The statute states: " Failure of the mortgagee to provide notice as required by this section shall only provide the association with legal recourse...." That is, the failure to abide by the notice requirements of this civil statute constitutes a civil wrong-a tort-for which a civil action may be instituted in an effort to pursue a legal remedy. See, e.g., Prosser & Keeton, Torts (5th ed), § 1, pp. 1-7; Tate v.