Condo Ass'n v. Countrywide Loans
[…] See MCR 2.116(C)(10). We agree with that decision. Thus, defendant's claim is without merit; this was not a negligence action.

          Next, defendant argues that the trial court erroneously interpreted the term " legal recourse," as that term is used in MCL 559.208(9), because the court imposed " absolute liability in the amount of the Association's lien." We agree.

         The relevant part of MCL 559.208(9) provides: " Failure of the mortgagee to provide notice as required by this section shall only provide the association with legal recourse and will not, in any event, invalidate any foreclosure proceeding between a mortgagee and mortgagor." With regard to its interpretation of this provision, the trial court held as follows:

It is clear that the legislature stated that the foreclosure sale between the mortgagor and the mortgagee would not be invalidated.