Conde v. Jessup
[…] Johnson v. Robertson, 227 N.C. App. 281, 286-87, 742 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013).

Discussion

DMV argues that the superior court erred in reversing the final agency decision revoking Conde's driving privilege because "there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e)." We agree.

Impaired driving is an implied-consent offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a1) (2017). Any individual "who drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged with an implied-consent offense." Id. § 20-16.2(a). An individual is "charged" with an implied-consent offense if "arrested for it or if criminal process for the offense has been issued." Id. § 20-16.2(a1).

"Any law enforcement officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person charged has committed [an] implied-consent offense may obtain a chemical analysis of the person." Id. § 20-16.2(a). "Before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst . . . or law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person" orally and in writing, of the rights and consequences of refusal set forth under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a)(1)-(6). Id. If the individual refuses to submit to a chemical analysis, then the law enforcement officer shall execute an affidavit that states the following:

(1) The person was charged with an implied-consent offense . . . ;

(2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense . . . ;

(3) Whether the implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if the person willfully refused to submit to chemical analysis;

(4) The person was notified of the rights in [§ 20-16.2(a)]; and

(5) The results of any tests given or that the person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.
Id. § 20-16.2(c1). Upon receipt of such an affidavit, DMV must notify the individual that the individual's driver's license is revoked for 12 months, unless the individual timely challenges the revocation by filing a written request for a hearing before DMV. Id. § 20-16.2(d).

The scope of the DMV hearing officer's review is limited to a consideration of whether

(1) The person was charged with an implied-consent offense . . . ;
(2) A law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense . . . ;

(3) The implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if this allegation is in the affidavit;

(4) The person was notified of the person's rights as required by [§ 20-16.2(a)]; and

(5) The person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis.
Id. If the hearing officer "finds that any of the conditions (1), (2), (4), or (5) is not met, [DMV] shall rescind the revocation." Id. However, if the hearing officer finds that these conditions are met, DMV "shall order the revocation sustained." Id.

The third condition—that "[t]he implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if this allegation is in the affidavit," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(d)(3)—is not required for the hearing officer to sustain a revocation. However, if the hearing officer finds that "condition (3) is alleged in the affidavit but is not met, [the hearing officer] shall order the revocation sustained if that is the only condition that is not met[.]" Id. § 20-16.2(d).

If the hearing officer sustains the revocation for the driver's willful refusal to submit to chemical analysis, the individual may petition the superior court for further review. Id. § 20-16.2(e).