M2020-00956-COA-R3-CV
[…] Harmony argues, for the first time on appeal, that the trial court erroneously applied Tennessee law in its determination of whether the change order requirement contained in the Subcontractor agreement had been waived. Harmony concedes that it did not raise this argument at the trial level. It is well-settled that "[i]ssues not raised in the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal." Barnes v. Barnes, 193 S.W.3d 495, 501 (Tenn. 2006). Therefore, this argument is deemed waived. Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-11-208 provides:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a provision in any contract, subcontract or purchase order for the improvement of real property in this state is void and against public policy if it makes the contract, subcontract or purchase order subject to the substantive laws of another state or mandates that the exclusive forum for any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution process is located in another state.It is undisputed that the property at issue is located in the state of Tennessee. Thus, we conclude that the trial court properly evaluated the waiver of the change order provision pursuant to Tennessee law.
Los Pumas asserts that the change orders and invoices were authorized by Omni.