Concordia Theological Seminary, Inc. v. Hendry (N.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] The Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for actual or constructive fraud under Indiana law. Count II of the Complaint will be dismissed.

B. Count III — Conversion

Under Indiana Code section 34-24-3-1, a person who proves the elements of criminal conversion by a preponderance of the evidence can recover up to three times the actual damages, the costs of the action, and reasonable attorney's fees. Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3 provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion."

The Plaintiff alleges, in Count III, that the Defendant converted the property of CTS in violation of Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3 and that CTS was damaged by the conversion. The Plaintiff does not specify the property that was converted.