Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-03150 (CJN)
[…] Background
As part of a coronavirus relief package, Congress established the Shuttered Venue Operators Grant (SVOG) Program through the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Business, Nonprofits, and Venues Act. Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 324, 134 Stat. 1182, 2022 (2020) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 9009a ). The SVOG Program authorizes financial assistance to eligible persons or entities that (1) were fully operational on February 29, 2020, and (2) had at least 25% less gross earned revenue in any quarter in 2020 than it had in the same quarter a year earlier. 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A)(i). Entities eligible for SVOG funds include a "live performing arts organization operator," which is an entity that "as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists," and also meets other criteria not relevant here. 15 U.S.C. §§ 9009a(a)(1)(A), 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I).
Concert Investor applied for a nearly $5 million grant in April 2021. AR1–2. Its initial application described itself as a "Theatrical producer."