Civil Action No. 1:21-cv-03150 (CJN)
[…] AT&T Corp. v. FCC , 86 F.3d 242, 247 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (quotations omitted). Analysis
I. The SBA's Definition of "Produces" Is Not a Post Hoc Rationalization.
The parties base most of their arguments on competing understandings of what entities are eligible for the SVOG Program. Under the statutory provisions relevant here, an entity is eligible if it is a "live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator." 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A). The statute further defines this subset of eligible entities:
The term "live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator"—
(A) means—
(i) an individual or entity—
(I) that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists ...