No. 1997-CA-002203-MR.
[…] Weissinger, 142 Ky. 129, 134 S.W. 176 (1911), in which the court held that a fiscal court had no authority under the statutes in place at that time to purchase an automobile for the use of its members in inspecting county roads. Id. at 142 Ky. 133, 134 S.W. 176. Concerned Citizens admits that the statutes under which Hollis was decided are no longer in effect, but it contends that Hollis's reasoning is still applicable and suggests that the purchase was improper under current statutes regarding the powers of a fiscal court. We disagree.
KRS 67.080, our current statute regarding the powers of a fiscal court, provides in pertinent part:
(1) The fiscal court may:
(a) Appropriate county funds . . . for lawful purposes;
. . . .
(g) Investigate all activities of the county government.
KRS 67.083, regarding "[a]dditional powers of fiscal courts," states in relevant part: