Conception to Completion v. Ebstein
[…] Where a home improvement contractor is not properly licensed in the municipality where the work is performed at the time the work is performed, the contractor forfeits the right to recover for the work performed both under the contract and on a quantum meruit basis (see Graciano Corp. v Baronoff, 106 AD3d 778, 779, 964 NYS2d 602 [2d Dept 2013]; Velardo v Tomescu, 91 AD3d 859, 860, 936 NYS2d 695 [2d Dept 2012]).

CPLR 3015 (e) entitled "License to do business" provides that "[w]here the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by... the Nassau county department of consumer affairs, the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter."