CIV-21-00845-PRW
[…] But “[i]f the contract is merely the inducement which creates the occasion for the tort, the tort, not the contract, is the basis of the action.” The Court thus finds that the parties' two-year limitations period doesn't apply to Plaintiff's bad-faith tort claim.
Def.'s Mot. (Dkt. 24), Ex. 1, at 19 (emphasis added).
Lewis v. Farmers Ins. Co., 681 P.2d 67, 69 (Okla. 1983) (emphasis added). Defendant faults Plaintiff for relying on Lewis, arguing that the case involved the statute for limitations periods in fire-insurance policies, Okla. Stat. 36, § 4803(G). Indeed, § 4803(G) contains narrower language than § 3617, providing that “[n]o suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.” See Okla. Stat. 36, § 4803(G) (emphasis added). But the Oklahoma Supreme Court's decision turned on the distinction between claims brought under a contract and those based on breaches of an independent duty; there was no discussion of the phrase “on this policy for the recovery of any claim.”