Concepcion v. Fierro
[…] Patel v. Meridian Health Sys., Inc., 666 Fed.Appx. 133, 136 (3d Cir. 2016) (quoting 28 1367(c)(3)). A state court with expertise on the immunity defense raised by Defendant in support of his motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's state law claims is better suited to address Plaintiff's state law claims. Therefore, this Court will decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 59:5-2(b)(4), “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for ... any injury caused by ... a prisoner to any other prisoner.”

V. CONCLUSION

For the reasons discussed above, this Court will grant Defendant's motion for summary judgment, and decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law claims.

An appropriate Order follows.


Summaries of

Concepcion v. Fierro