Comuniello v. Nassau Cnty. Police Dep't & Sean Sullivan
[…] Emergency operation shall not include returning from such service.

VTL §1104 provides the driver of an emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation qualified immunity in certain instances. VTL § 1104[b] provides, in pertinent part, that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:

2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
......
VTL §1104[c] provides that:
Except for an authorized emergency vehicle operated as a police vehicle or bicycle, the exemptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle while in motion . . . and when the vehicle is equipped with at least one lighted lamp . . .

VTL §1104[e] provides that:

The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others."

Defendants assert that they are entitled to summary judgment pursuant to VTL § 1104, since the standard of their conduct is not judged by ordinary negligence, but instead that "the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle [is granted with] special driving privileges when involved in an emergency operation" (Frezzell v. City of New York, 24 N.Y.3d 213, 217 [2014]).

Defendants assert that summary judgment should be granted because they were engaged in an emergency operation and therefore the reckless standard applies citing, Criscione v. City of New York, 97 N.Y.2d 152 [2001]).