Case No. 16-CV-655-JPS
[…] As to that portion of the claim, Wisconsin's municipal notice statute does not apply, and the Court will analyze whether dismissal is appropriate as a matter of law.
The defendants argue that state law immunity applies to bar all intentional tort claims, including those against Kerkman, but no such immunity is available to him for the portion of the only tort alleged against him that remains because it is limited to acts taken before he became a municipal employee. More specifically, Wisconsin Statutes section 893.80(4), which bars suits against municipal officers or employees for "acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions" is not available because Kerkman is sued in his individual capacity.