Case No. 16-CV-655-JPS
[…] Pacetti is therefore not entitled to qualified immunity on the Fourth Amendment claim at this juncture.
4.6 Civil Conspiracy
In Count Nine of the Amended Complaint, McAuliffe claims that Pacetti and Kerkman conspired to terminate the City's contract with Comsys, a woman-owned business with several female employees, in favor of replacing the City's IT services with an internal IT department headed by Kerkman, a man, in violation of 42 U.S.C. Section 1985(3). That statute authorizes an action for the recovery of damages incurred when "two or more persons...conspire...for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws." 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3).
The Supreme Court has explained that the purpose of Section 1985 is to provide a remedy for conspiracies involving private actors for any violation of the rights designated within the statute. Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 101 (1971).