Comput. Scis. Corp. v. Tata Consultancy Servs. Ltd.
[…] Gen. Universal Sys., Inc. v. HAL, Inc., 500 F.3d 444, 449 (5th Cir. 2007) (citations omitted).

Under both the DTSA and TUTSA, misappropriation includes (1) "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret" and (2) "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5). "Improper means" include the "breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(2); 18 U.S.C. § 1839(6)(A).

As a preliminary matter, the court is satisfied that the proprietary information at issue—the Vantage source code and user manual—is entitled to trade secret protection.