Comptroller of Md. v. Pedder
[…] Pastore and PMC further agreed to be solely obligated for any outstanding tax liability and to indemnify Mr. Pedder for any taxes, penalties, interest, or expenses incurred by him relative to PMC's outstanding tax liability.

B. Proceedings Before the Comptroller

On November 20, 2019, the Comptroller assessed Mr. Pedder for $74,966 in Maryland income taxes unpaid by PMC, plus interest and penalties. Personal liability for the failure to withhold income taxes is governed by TG § 10-906(d), which states:

(d) If an employer or payor negligently fails to withhold or to pay income tax in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, personal liability for that income tax extends:
(1) to the employer or payor;
(2) if the employer or payor is a corporation, to: (i) any officer of the corporation who exercises direct control over its fiscal management; or (ii) any agent of the corporation who is required to withhold and pay the income tax; and
(3) if the employer or payor is a limited liability company . . . or a limited liability partnership . . ., to:
(i) any person who exercises direct control over its fiscal management; and
(ii) any agent of the limited liability company or limited liability partnership who is required to withhold and pay the income tax.
(Emphasis supplied.)

Mr. Pedder contested personal liability under TG § 10-906(d) at a hearing before a hearing officer on January 27, 2020. On October 29, 2021, the Comptroller issued a Notice of Final Determination finding that Mr.