Comptroller of Md. v. Pedder
[…] "If the statute is free of ambiguity, we generally will not look beyond the words of the statute to determine legislative intent." Md.-Nat'l Cap. Park &Plan. Comm'n v. Anderson, 164 Md.App. 540, 569 (2005), aff'd, 395 Md. 172 (2006). In other words, "[i]f the words of the statute, construed according to their common and everyday meaning, are clear and unambiguous and express a plain meaning, we will give effect to the statute as it is written." Junek v. St. Mary's Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs., 464 Md. 350, 358 (2019) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

TG § 10-906(d) is clear and unambiguous. If a limited liability company "negligently fails to withhold or to pay income tax . . ., personal liability for that income tax extends . . . to . . . any person who exercises direct control over its fiscal management[.]" TG § 10-906(d)(3)(1) (emphasis added). By using the word "exercises," the legislature declined to impose liability on persons with the mere authority to act. To construe the statute otherwise would render that word meaningless. See Breslin v.