Case No. 8:10-CV-942-T-27TGW.
[…] See Marcus Aff. ¶ 12; Dkt. 34 at 2 ("Core is a wholly owned subsidiary of CompCare. . . ."); id. at 34 (""[I]t is feasible that Core could be joined [as a party to this lawsuit], as it exists as a wholly owned subsidiary of Plaintiff. . . ."). As Core retained its separate existence, the transaction could not have been a simple two-party statutory merger. See 8 Del. C. § 259(a) ("When any merger or consolidation shall have become effective under this chapter, for all purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations, or of all such constituent corporations except the one into which the other or others of such constituent corporations have been merged, as the case may be, shall cease and the constituent corporations shall become a new corporation, or be merged into 1 of such corporations as the case may be, possessing all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises as well of a public as of a private nature, and being subject to all the restrictions, disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated") (emphasis added); Balotti and Finkelstein's Del. Law of Corp. Bus.