Case No. 8:10-CV-942-T-27TGW.
[…] Even assuming the Florida merger statute (rather than Section 259(a) of the Delaware's General Corporation Law) would govern the legal effect of the merger of two Delaware corporations, the Core-CompCare acquisition was clearly not a two-party merger between those entities.
See VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v. Examen, Inc., 871 A.2d 1108, 1113 (Del. 2005) ("It is now well established that only the law of the state of incorporation governs and determines issues relating to a corporation's internal affairs.").
Like the Delaware merger statute, Section 607.1106(a) provides that "[e]very other corporation party to the merger merges into the surviving corporation and the separate existence of every corporation except the surviving corporation ceases." (emphasis added). Since Core still exists as a separate entity, Core cannot have merged with CompCare contemplated by Fla. Stat. § 607.1106(1), and Core's rights could not have been transferred to CompCare by operation of that statute. See St. Petersburg Sheraton Corp. v.