Compensation Rating v. Ins. Comm.
[…] Lastly, the DCRB argues that if the court answers the first question in the affirmative, that Senate Bill 1 is unconstitutional pursuant to the Contract Clause of the United States Constitution.

With regard to whether Senate Bill 1 provides that cost savings associated with claims arising from Pre-October Occurrences are to be taken into account when setting prospective rates, the court agrees with the Commissioner, that Senate Bill 1 unambiguously so provides. Section 3 of Senate Bill 1, codified at 18 Del. C. § 2609(d), provides: "[a] filing made pursuant to this section should provide for a reduction in premium based upon any savings realized by insurers as a result of workers' compensation cost containment measures implemented pursuant to legislation adopted by the General Assembly." The court finds the statutory language here unambiguous that all savings realized, whether on preexisting or later occurring claims, are to be used to reduce premiums for current employers.

Emphasis added.

Even if this were not clear, however, the statutory synopsis clarifies any ambiguity.