Compensation Rating v. Ins. Comm.
[…] R. Ex. 4 at 47.

76 Del. Laws ch. 1 (2007) (Senate Bill 1, hereinafter "SB 1"), § 11, 12, also found at R. Ex. 5 at 61-66.

Section 2 of Senate Bill 1 requires the DCRB to file a new voluntary market rating plan within 90 days of the adoption of a new health care payment system (as provided for in 19 Del. C. § 2322B(14)), and annually thereafter. The same section requires each authorized insurer to make a rate filing pursuant to Section 2609 within 60 days of each such new rating plan becoming effective. Section 3 of Senate Bill 1 then amends Section 2609 of the Delaware Insurance Code by adding subsection (d), which reads:

Codified as the final paragraph of 18 Del. C. § 2607(c).

A filing made pursuant to this section should provide for a reduction in premium based upon any savings realized by insurers as a result of workers' compensation cost containment measures implemented pursuant to legislation adopted by the General Assembly.