CASE NO. 8:17-mc-111-T30-MAP
[…] For the reasons stated here, the undersigned recommends that the motion be granted and that a final judgment of continuing garnishment be entered in favor of Plaintiff and against garnishee Feld Entertainment, Inc.
Rule 69(a)(1) states: "The procedure on execution [of a money judgment] . . . must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located . . . ." Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1). Chapter 77 of the Florida Statutes governs garnishment proceedings. I granted Plaintiff's motion for continuing writ of garnishment on October 12, 2017, pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 77.0305 (doc. 7). That section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if salary or wages are to be
garnished to satisfy a judgment, the court shall issue a continuing writ of garnishment to the judgment debtor's employer which provides for the periodic payment of a portion of the salary or wages of the judgment debtor as the salary or wages become due until the judgment is satisfied . . . .Fla. Stat. § 77.0305. Plaintiff then filed a certificate of service certifying that it timely served Alacron with a copy of the continuing writ of garnishment, the motion for a continuing writ of garnishment, and a notice informing the Alarcon of possible exemptions. See Fla.