CASE NO. 8:17-mc-111-T30-MAP
[…] In fact, he has not taken any action in these garnishment proceedings despite being properly served. Plaintiff has not filed a reply to the garnishee's answer; the allegations in the answer are taken as true. Fla. Stat. § 77.061.
Plaintiff now seeks a final judgment of continuing garnishment (doc. 11) directing the garnishee to withhold 25% of Alarcon's net disposable earnings for each pay period and to pay this amount to Plaintiff until the amount stated in the continuing writ of garnishment ($255,619.05), plus post-judgment interest and costs, is paid in full. Under Fla. Stat. § 77.083, "[j]udgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer." And, "[n]o judgment in excess of the amount remaining unpaid on the final judgment against the defendant or in excess of the amount of the liability of the garnishee to the defendant, whichever is less, shall be entered against the garnishee." Id.
Therefore, upon consideration, I recommend that Plaintiff's motion for final judgment of continuing garnishment (doc. 11) be GRANTED, and the Court enter the final judgment attached to Plaintiff's motion (doc. 11-1).
IT IS SO REPORTED in Tampa, Florida on December 11, 2017.
/s/_________