C/A No. 3:15-3737-MGL-SVH
[…] Breiner, 532 U.S. 141 (2001). In other words, ERISA dictates that Bankett, in this case, should receive the benefits of the Policy, as she is the designated beneficiary of the plan.
McCreary married Decedent shortly before his death and claims she is entitled to a portion of the Policy proceeds pursuant to Arizona community property laws, notwithstanding Bankett's express designation as the sole beneficiary. McCreary argues that Arizona law provides that all property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife, citing to A.R.S. § 25-211. That statute provides, in relevant part:
All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is: 1. Acquired by gift, devise or descent. 2. Acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment.A.R.S. § 25-211(A).
McCreary claims that the foregoing Arizona law would permit her to obtain her community 50% portion of the Policy proceeds "followed by compliance with the ERISA beneficiary designation on the policy."