Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] Appellant, when confronting the officers attempting to cutoff his escape, chose to accelerate his Lincoln Navigator directly towards them. Appellant's SUV smashed into the law enforcement officers causing catastrophic and life threatening injuries. See Predmore , 199 A.3d at 929; Solomon , 151 A.3d at 678.

In his second issue, Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for his convictions of aggravated assault and attempted homicide under a theory of self-defense.

Pursuant to Section 2702(a)(2) of the Crimes Code, "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers . . . while in the performance of duty." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2). Police officers are among the persons enumerated in Section 2702(c). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(c)(1).