Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] "[A] new trial should be awarded when the jury's verdict is so contrary to the evidence as to shock one's sense of justice and the award of a new trial is imperative so that right may be given another opportunity to prevail." Stated another way, and as the trial court noted, this Court has explained that "the evidence must be 'so tenuous, vague and uncertain that the verdict shocks the conscience of the court.'"
Commonwealth v. Sullivan , 820 A.2d 795, 805-06 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citations omitted).

Pursuant to Section 901 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a). Further, "[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a).