Commonwealth v. Wright
[…] The defendant's reliance on G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c)(i), is misplaced, as she was charged and convicted under § 13B(1)(c)(iii), which only requires that the misled person be one of the enumerated persons. Police officers are specifically enumerated. Therefore, the Commonwealth's proof that Spencer was a police officer sufficiently satisfied this element of the crime.

The relevant portion of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended by St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, reads:

"(1) Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . (c) misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is: (i) a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type; . . . (iii) a judge, juror, grand juror, prosecutor, [or] police officer . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished."