No. 632 MDA 2015
[…] Hainesworth, 82 A.3d at 449.
Combining with his own the thoughts of Judge Donohue in Perez, and Justice Castille in Gehris (as quoted by the Hainesworth Majority), Appellant argues that “because an individual may be affected dramatically by such consequences, he or she might find themselves under circumstances which make it impossible to comply with SORNA, yet they are barred from seeking relief from the courts until the circumstances may be rectified, because a duty has been placed upon the registrant which is not dissimilar to strict liability. Appellant's Brief, at 17 (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(2) (“Except as provided in section 9799.17 (relating to termination of period of registration for juvenile offenders), the court shall have no authority to relieve a sexual offender from the duty to register under this subchapter or to modify the requirements of this subchapter as they relate to the sexual offender.”)).