Commonwealth v. Wood
[…] Appellant pled no contest to incest of a minor and corruption of minors in exchange for dismissal of the remaining charges. Although Appellant's specific sentence was not part of the plea agreement, there was an agreement to standard range sentences and lifetime sexual offender registration. On September 1, 2022, the court sentenced Appellant to two to six years of incarceration for incest of a minor, followed by one to four years of incarceration for corruption of a minor. The court additionally imposed a consecutive, mandatory three-year period of probation for incest of a minor. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a) ("A person who is convicted of [among other things, incest of a minor,] shall be sentenced to a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court."). Appellant filed a post-sentence motion for reconsideration of his sentence, which was denied.

This timely appeal followed. Appellant and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. In this Court, Appellant's counsel filed both an Anders brief and a petition to withdraw as counsel.