Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] Appellant and [Bowermaster] initiated the confrontation and landed the first blow against [Mr. King] without provocation. Therefore, the jury correctly concluded that Appellant did not act in self-defense of others . . .
Trial Court Opinion, 8/15/17, at 5-7 (footnotes omitted). We agree with the reasoning of the trial court, and on this basis conclude that Appellant's first claim lacks merit.

In his second claim, Appellant argues that the use of force on Mr. King was justified because he was defending his father's property. Section 507 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of property. The use of force upon or toward the person of another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:

(1) to prevent or terminate an unlawful entry or other trespass upon land or a trespass against or the unlawful carrying away of tangible movable property, if such land or movable property is, or is believed by the actor to be, in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts....

. . . .

(c) Limitations on justifiable use of force. --

(1) The use of force is justifiable under this section only if the actor first requests the person against whom such force is used to desist from his interference with the property, unless the actor believes that:

(i) such request would be useless;

(ii) it would be dangerous to himself or another person to make the request; or

(iii) substantial harm will be done to the physical condition of the property which is sought to be protected before the request can effectively be made.
18 Pa.C.S. § 507.

Appellant contends that it was immediately necessary to use force to eject Mr. King from Ponderosa Road because a trespass had already occurred and was occurring as Mr. King proceeded down the roadway.