May 2, 1989.
[…] An application for such interception had been granted by a judge in the Superior Court in connection with an investigation of drug trafficking in the prison. The defendants appealed the denial of the motion to suppress to a single justice of this court who allowed an application for an interlocutory appeal to the full court. We affirm the denial of the motion to suppress.
The defendants assert four grounds for reversal. We discuss facts found by the motion judge as they pertain to the issue under review.
1. Failure of normal investigative procedures. General Laws c. 272, § 99 E 3 (1986 ed.), provides that a warrant authorizing a wiretap may issue only on a showing that "normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear unlikely to succeed if tried." One of the targets of the investigation, Kathleen A. Peterson (Peterson), was not an inmate. Officials had strong reason to believe that she was smuggling drugs into the prison. Law enforcement officers encountered great difficulty in trying to conduct a surveillance of her.