May 2, 1989.
[…] United States v. Abou-Saada, 785 F.2d 1, 11 (1st Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Tannous v. United States, 477 U.S. 908 (1986). The affidavit of a State trooper furnished a reliable basis for the judge's conclusion that other investigative techniques were not likely to succeed. See United States v. Southard, 700 F.2d 1, 28 (1st Cir.), cert. denied sub nom. Ferris v. United States, 464 U.S. 823 (1983).
2. Lack of particularity. The defendants complain that the warrant and the application lacked the specificity required by G.L.c. 272, § 99 F 2 ( b), which provides that the communications to be intercepted must be of a "particularly described person." The statute also requires particularity in the application as to "the nature of the oral or wire communications sought to be overheard." § 99 F (2) ( d).
These requirements were met, since the warrant authorized the police to intercept the telephone communications between Peterson and prisoners Pidge and Connors, on two specifically designated telephones in the prison.