No. 14–P–1607.
[…] Royal, 89 Mass.App.Ct. at 170–172, 46 N.E.3d 583. Contrast Commonwealth v. Norman, supra at 345, 30 N.E.3d 121. No evidence of either scenario was placed before the fact finder, and any finding of actual or constructive notice therefore would have been speculation with respect to this defendant. The absence of the license is as infirm as the bare docket in Oyewole. Neither, without more, demonstrates that the suspension was communicated to the defendant, and the presumption of regularity may not, as a matter of law, fill the void. 470 Mass. at 1016, 21 N.E.3d 179.
General Laws c. 90, § 24D, fourth par., as appearing in St.2003, c. 28, § 13, provides, in pertinent part:
“Upon each disposition under this section, the defendant will surrender any Massachusetts drivers license ... in his possession to the probation department of that court.”
Compare G.L. c. 90, §§ 24(1)(b ), 24N.
When the registrar suspends a license, the registrar follows the notice procedures set out in G.L. c. 90, § 22, culminating in a notice directing the driver to surrender his license to the registry. See Commonwealth v.