No. 14–P–1607.
[…] Commonwealth v. Oyewole, 470 Mass. 1015, 1016, 21 N.E.3d 179 (2014) (quotation omitted).
Under the pertinent statute, the defendant's license would have been revoked for at least one year on count 3. General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(b ), as amended through St.1996, c. 450, § 137, provides, in pertinent part:
“A conviction of a violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph (a 1/2) of subdivision (2) of this section shall be reported forthwith by the court or magistrate to the registrar, who may in any event, and shall unless the court or magistrate recommends otherwise, revoke immediately the license or right to operate of the person so convicted, and no appeal, motion for new trial or exceptions shall operate to stay the revocation of the license or right to operate.”
General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(c ), as appearing in St.1991, c. 460, § 4, provides, in pertinent part:
“The registrar, after having revoked the license or right to operate of any person under paragraph (b), ... may, after an investigation or upon hearing, issue a new license or reinstate the right to operate to a person convicted in any court for a violation of any provision of paragraph (a) or (a 1/2) of subdivision (2); provided, however, that no new license or right to operate shall be issued by the registrar to: (i) any person convicted of a violation of subparagraph (1) of paragraph (a 1/2) until one year after the date of revocation following his conviction if for a first offense....”
In Oyewole, the court described the following facts.
“In October, 2009, the defendant admitted to sufficient facts to support a finding of guilty on a charge of operating while under the influence of liquor (OUI case).