Commonwealth v. Watson
[…] The defendant did not object to the admission of the records generally at trial, thus any claim of error is unpreserved and we review only for a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. Palacios, 90 Mass. App. Ct. 722, 725 (2016).

The defendant's claim is unavailing for two reasons. First, the defendant ignores that the records were admissible under G. L. c. 233, § 79, which provides that records kept by hospitals shall be admissible "so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history." G. L. c. 233, § 79, as amended through St. 1959, c. 200. Such records, when "certified by the affidavit of the person in custody thereof to be a true and complete record," delivered to the clerk of the court, and made available for examination by all parties, "shall be deemed to be sufficiently