Commonwealth ex rel. Ware v. Ferguson
[…] Super. 2006) (recognizing that under the "prisoner mailbox rule" a document is deemed filed when placed in the hands of prison authorities for mailing). --------

As a prefatory matter, we ascertain whether Appellant's petition for a writ of habeas corpus should have been construed as a PCRA petition. The PCRA provides: "The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 6503(b) ("Where a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law"). We have stated:

The PCRA sets forth its scope as follows: