Commonwealth v. Ward
[…] In 2016, while still on probation, the defendant was arrested and arraigned as an armed career criminal (ACC) under G. L. c. 269, § 10G (a), with the 2012 adjudications serving as the predicate offenses. He was found to be in violation of the terms of his probation on the ABDW adjudication and was sentenced to two years in the house of correction.

The ACC statute, G. L. c. 269, § 10G (a), enhances the sentence for anyone, "having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense," who unlawfully carries or possesses a firearm or ammunition under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), (c), or (h).