Commonwealth v. Walters
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773. We have explained that Section 9773(b)'s "rule of resentencing is analogous to that set forth for resentencing following revocation of probation." Commonwealth v. Banks , 198 A.3d 391, 397 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771 (governing the modification or revocation of an order of probation).

When imposing a sentence following revocation, the trial court must consider the sentencing factors contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). See Cartrette , 83 A.3d at 1040-41; Derry , 150 A.3d at 995. Specifically, the trial court must follow the principles "that the sentence imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant." See Derry , 150 A.3d at 993 (quoting Cartrette , 83 A.3d at 1040-41) (emphasis omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).

However, the trial court "need not undertake a lengthy discourse for its reasons for imposing a sentence or specifically reference the statutes in question." Commonwealth v.