Commonwealth v. Wall
[…] Commonwealth v. Baker, 24 A.3d 1006, 1022 (Pa. Super. 2011) (quoting Commonwealth v. Galvin, 985 A.2d 783, 798-99 (Pa. 2009)).

Self-defense is defined as follows: "The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 505(a)(1). Pertinently, Section 505(b)(2) limits the use of deadly force to circumstances where "the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against death[ or] serious bodily injury[.]" Id. § 505(b)(2).

This Court has explained:

Before the issue of self-defense may be submitted to a jury for consideration, a valid claim of self-defense must be made out as a matter of law, and this determination must be made by the trial judge.