Commonwealth v. Walker
[…] These withdrawals created excludable periods running from the attorney's motion to withdraw to the appearance of new counsel.

Very little of the delay can be ascribed to the Commonwealth or the courts in this case.

The motion for a change of venue created a period of excludable delay from November 9, 2016, to January 26, 2017.

The defendant filed numerous motions seeking review and reconsideration of his bail. Those filings, however, focused on computations of time under Mass. R. Crim. P. 36 (b) (2) and not on his entitlement to a new determination of dangerousness.

General Laws c. 276, § 58A (4), states that:

"The hearing may be reopened by the judge, at any time before trial, or upon a motion of the commonwealth or the person detained if the judge finds that: (i) information exists that was not known at the time of the hearing or that there has been a change in circumstances and (ii) that such information or change in circumstances has a material bearing on the issue of whether there are conditions of release that will reasonably assure the safety of any other person or the community."

The relevant portion of the petition stated: "Did the Commonwealth, Worcester District Court, and Milford District Court, abuse its discretion or other clear error of law by holding Adam Walker, dangerous for 120 days without bail in both courts, (over 1,000 days now)."