Commonwealth v. Walker
[…] Discussion.

1. Pretrial detention.

The defendant first challenges the length of his pretrial detention under G. L. c. 276, § 58A, and Mass. R. Crim. P. 36 (b) (2), 378 Mass. 909 (1979).

General Laws c. 276, § 58A, sets out a regime for the pretrial detention of defendants who represent a danger to society. The version of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (3), in effect at the time of the defendant's dangerousness hearing provided that a person detained under the statute "shall be brought to a trial as soon as reasonably possible, but in absence of good cause, the person so held shall not be detained for a period exceeding 120 days excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 36 (b) (2)."

It provides in relevant part that: