Commonwealth v. Villanueva
[…] Discussion. The defendant's primary claims on appeal are that (1) the Supreme Judicial Court impermissibly expanded the scope of unarmed robbery beyond the meaning of the statute as written and intended, and (2) the motions for a required finding of not guilty should have been granted because there was insufficient evidence to support a conviction under the statute when properly interpreted. Because the defendant challenges the legal standard applied by the trial judge, we review without deference to the trial court. Kendall v. Selvaggio, 413 Mass. 619, 621 (1992).

General Laws c. 265, § 19(b), as appearing in St. 1981, c. 678, § 4, provides that

"[w]hoever, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny, shall be punished . . . ."
"The essence of robbery is the exertion of force, actual or constructive, against another in order to take personal property of any value whatsoever," Commonwealth v.