Commonwealth v. Villamar-Arias
[…] Appellant refused a breath test and had two prior DUI charges. See Police Criminal Complaint, 3/21/19, at 2; 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4.1). He had "completed the [ARD] program for a DUI offense in 2013 and . . . pled guilty to a subsequent DUI in 2016." Pa.R.Crim.P. 907 Notice, 1/7/21, at 2; 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (defining "prior offense" as "any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed [or] acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition"). Accordingly, Appellant was subject to a mandatory term of one year imprisonment pursuant to Section 3804(c)(3)(i). See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(3)(i) ("An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of breath . . . shall be sentenced . . . [f]or a third or subsequent offense, to . . . undergo imprisonment of not less than one year"). On February 14, 2020, Appellant entered a guilty plea to both charges, and the trial court imposed the mandatory minimum sentence of one to seven years' imprisonment. Appellant did not file a direct appeal.