No. 1400 MDA 2015
[…] The Barber decision incorrectly noted that Strickler held that observation of public urination provided reasonable suspicion. See Commonwealth v. Barber , 889 A.2d at 595. As noted, the Strickler decision merely commented, in a footnote, about Williams . Accordingly, the Commonwealth is incorrect in asserting that “precedent dictates” public urination constitutes criminal activity.
Disorderly conduct is statutorily defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503, which states, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
...
(4) creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose of the actor.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a). The statute specifically includes “highways” among public places. See Section 5503(c).