Commonwealth v. Valles
[…] ( See id. at 12). They observed an idling black Nissan sedan in the alley. ( See id. at 12-13). An individual was leaning into the passenger side window and conversing with Appellant, who was in the driver's seat. ( See id. at 12, 15, 41-42). The Nissan was obstructing the roadway, a violation of the Vehicle Code. ( See id. at 15, 41). Because he could not get through due to the obstruction, and had observed the two individuals, Officer Carrelli ran the license plate, which came back to a 1998 Ford vehicle, not to a Nissan, also a violation of the Vehicle Code. ( See id. at 15-16, 19).

Section 3351 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:

Outside a [] residence district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practicable to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. In the event it is necessary to stop, park or stand the vehicle on the roadway or any part of the roadway, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite the vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles[.] . . .
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3351(a).

Section 1372 of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part that "[n]o person shall . . . display a registration card or plate in, on or in connection with any vehicle other than the vehicle for which it was issued." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1372(3).