J-S15009-17 No. 3489 EDA 2015
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal, and Appellant and the trial court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925. He raises one issue for our review:
Where the complainant advised a worker from the Department of Human Services and a school counselor that she was sixteen years old when her complaint of sexual abuse was first made
and her trial testimony was equivocal on this point, did the Commonwealth fail to prove the age element in a statutory sexual assault case, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1?Appellant's brief at 2.
Appellant's offense was graded as a felony of the second degree. The statutory language for that crime reads:
(a) Felony of the second degree.--Except as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant to whom the person is not married who is under the age of 16 years and that person is either:
18 Pa.C.S. § 3122.1. The only element challenged in this appeal is the age requirement. Thus, Appellant does not contend that the jury could not credit S.R.'s testimony that sex occurred; rather, he maintains that the jury could not credit her testimony regarding when that sex first occurred.