Commonwealth v. Valdez
[…] G. L. c. 218, § 1, inserted by St. 2003, c. 45, § 1. Here, there are explicit and exclusive references to the Boston Municipal Court Department in the applicable portions of the statute, and no contrary intent is evident.

A prior version of this same text, which referred to the court as the "municipal court of the city of Boston," was inserted by St. 1978, c. 478, § 165.

The plain language of G. L. c. 218, § 27A, draws a sharp distinction between the District Court and the Boston Municipal Court. Section § 27A(a ) of G. L. c. 218 authorizes jury trials in the District Courts, but includes a wholly separate and distinct provision authorizing jury trials in the Boston Municipal Court for "cases commenced in said department and for the purpose of conducting jury trials of cases commenced in the divisions of the district court department in Suffolk County." G. L. c. 218, § 27A(a ). Section 27A(b ) provides that the Chief Justice for the District Court Department shall designate at least one division of the District Court in each county or adjoining county to hold jury trials.