Commonwealth v. Turrisi
[…] Smith , 206 A.3d 551, 557 (Pa. Super. 2019) (quotation omitted).

Turrisi first argues the evidence failed to establish he made a threat to the non-English speaking complainants because "any alleged threat was conveyed to them by [Ms. Ostorga]," not by Turrisi himself. Turrisi's Brief at 8. Furthermore, he asserts that "[i]n the context of the statute it would appear that the threat must be one to do something illegal," and his threat that he would take care of the situation himself "is ambiguous and not illegal." Id. at 9. We find Turrisi's claim is belied by the evidence.

Pursuant to Section 2709(a)(4) of the Crimes Code, a defendant may be convicted of harassment if the Commonwealth proves the defendant, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another ... communicate[d] to or about [the complainant] any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4).

Here, the evidence clearly established Turrisi communicated threatening words both to Maria Ostorga directly and about her work crew.