Commonwealth v. Turrisi
[…] See N.T., 3/26-27/2018, at 138, 152.

A "dwelling" is defined in the Crimes Code as "[a]ny building or structure, including any attached porch, deck or patio, though movable or temporary, or a portion thereof, which is for the time being the home or place of lodging of the actor." 18 Pa.C.S. § 501.

Turrisi also contends the evidence did not establish he engaged in a course of conduct to harass the complainants. See Turrisi's Brief at 9-10. However, this argument is misplaced. Proof of a course of conduct of harassing behavior is required for a conviction of Section 2709(a)(3). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3) ("A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person ... engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose"). Although Turrisi was originally charged with that offense, the charge was dismissed at the preliminary hearing. Subsequently, the trial court permitted the Commonwealth to amend the information to include a charge of harassment under Subsection 2709(a)(4).