Commonwealth v. Turner
[…] Turner's Br. at 8 (emphasis removed). He argues that Section 1102(a) "is a mandatory sentencing scheme that requires that everybody (including children under the age of 18) convicted of first degree murder must receive a minimum term of life imprisonment" and thus as applied to Turner is unconstitutional. Id. at 7. Turner's claim is meritless for two reasons and thus no relief is due.

First, Section 1102(a) does not apply to juveniles. Section 1102 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code explicitly excepts juveniles from its application. Its text includes the proviso it applies "[e]xcept as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder....)." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.

Section 1102 provides in relevant part:

(a) First degree.—

(1) Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1) (emphasis added).

Second, nothing in the certified record suggests that the court considered Section 1102(a) when devising Turner's sentence. Rather, in accordance with Commonwealth v.