Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Super. 2011) (stating the appellant executed a document waiving his right to a pre-sentence SVP assessment).

Instantly, Appellant entered a negotiated guilty plea to IDSI and EWOC. During the guilty plea hearing, the trial court informed Appellant that he would have to undergo an SVP assessment, and that the SVP determination is a separate proceeding. See N.T., 4/28/23, at 14. The court explained that, depending on the SOAB's assessment and recommendation, the Commonwealth would decide whether to praecipe the court for an SVP designation. See id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1) ("A hearing to determine whether the individual is a sexually violent predator shall be scheduled upon the praecipe filed by the district attorney."), (3) ("At the hearing prior to sentencing, the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a sexually violent predator." (emphasis added)). Appellant confirmed his understanding of this information. See N.T., 4/28/23, at 14-15.