Commonwealth v. Torres
[…] Super. 2014).

Ordinarily, the "date of imposition of the sentence is the date the sentencing court pronounces the sentence." Commonwealth v. Green, 862 A.2d 613, 621 (Pa. Super. 2004) (en banc). However, this Court has explained that in cases involving sexually violent offenses, the determination of whether a defendant is an SVP under SORNA is a component of a judgment of sentence. See Schrader, 141 A.3d at 561-62 (recognizing that although an SVP designation is a non-punitive collateral consequence of a criminal sentence, it is a component of the judgment of sentence).

Section 9799.24 (Assessments) of SORNA provides: "After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by" the SOAB. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) (emphasis added).