Commonwealth v. Todisco
[…] The defendant sought to introduce evidence of the victim's sexual relationship with her boy friend, contending that the boy friend could share up to twenty-five percent of his DNA with the defendant, his uncle.

The rape shield statute was enacted to exclude the vast majority of evidence pertaining to a victim's sexual conduct. G. L. c. 233, § 21B. In the minority of cases where such evidence is allowed, admissibility shall be determined "only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof." Ibid. Although an in camera hearing was not held in this instance, the result would have been the same because the defendant's written offer of proof and theory of admissibility were clearly lacking. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Whitman, 29 Mass. App. Ct. 972, 974-975 (1990).