23-P-674
[…] Oberle, 476 Mass. 539, 547 (2017). The relevant question is whether the evidence would permit the trier of fact to find guilt, "not whether the evidence requires such a finding." Commonwealth v. Brown, 401 Mass. 745, 747 (1988).
To the extent that the defendant instead challenges the nature of the prosecutor's argument in opposition to his motion, that is not a cognizable claim for relief on appeal.
There was sufficient evidence to allow the jury to find the defendant guilty of perjury alleging motor vehicle theft. General Laws c. 268, § 39, makes it unlawful to knowingly make "a false written statement on a form bearing notice that false statements made therein are punishable under the penalty of perjury, to a police officer, police department or the registry of motor vehicles alleging the theft or conversion of a motor vehicle." Here, the defendant signed the stolen vehicle report under oath on April 9, 2021. The report stated that "the following described Motor Vehicle was stolen in the City/Town of Springfield," and that "[f]alse statements made on this form are punishable under the penalty of perjury."