Commonwealth v. Thomas
[…] Moreover, the judge offered to suspend the discussion of the Tuey-Rodriquez charge and reconvene when the defendant was present. Defense counsel assured the judge that he had discussed the matter with the defendant and would relay to her the information discussed. We see no abuse of discretion and certainly no harm or risk of a miscarriage of justice.

5. General Laws c. 234A, § 68C. The defendant next claims that the trial judge abused his discretion by ordering the jury to continue to deliberate after reaching an impasse on two occasions. In her view, that action violated G. L. c. 234A, § 68C, which provides,

"If a jury, after due and thorough deliberation, returns to court without having agreed on a verdict, the court may state anew the evidence or any part of the evidence, explain to them anew the applicable law to the case and send them out for further deliberation; but if they return a second time without having agreed on a verdict, they shall not be sent out again without their own consent, unless they ask from the court some further explanation of the law."

Here, the jury only once returned a communication reporting an "impasse" or deadlock. In the first instance, the jury reported, "We are currently at an impasse. We do not know how to proceed from here."