Commonwealth v. the Public Service
[…] On December 10, 2004, ULHP filed an amended application which combined the Economic Development Rider and Urban Redevelopment Rider into a single Development Incentive Rider, and amended certain other provisions of the original application. The parties filed written comments with the PSC and the matter was submitted for a decision. The Attorney General objected to the proposed tariffs on the basis that KRS 278.170 sets forth specific guidelines for providing reduced rate service, and brownfield development and urban redevelopment were not included in the statutory scheme.

KRS 278.170 states:

Discrimination as to rates or service; free or reduced rate services

(1) No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially the same conditions.

(2) Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to its officers, agents, or employees, and may exchange free or reduced rate service with other utilities for the benefit of the officers, agents, and employees of both utilities. Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to the United States, to charitable and eleemosynary institutions, and to persons engaged in charitable and eleemosynary work, and may grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose of providing relief in case of flood, epidemic, pestilence, or other calamity. The terms "officers" and "employees," as used in this subsection, include furloughed, pensioned, and superannuated officers and employees, and persons who have become disabled or infirm in the service of the utility.