Commonwealth v. the Public Service
[…] Further, under KRS 278.430, the party challenging the determination has the burden of proof to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order is unlawful or unreasonable. Our review of PSC decisions is different from decisions of other administrative or quasi-judicial agencies. See Lexington Tel. Co. v. Public Service Commission, 311 Ky. 584, 224 S.W.2d 423 (1949). Further, in Energy Regulatory Commission v. Kentucky Power Co., 605 S.W.2d 46, 49 (Ky.App. 1980), we held:

KRS 278.410(1) states in pertinent part:

Action to review order of commission; institution; answer; injunction

Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the commission may . . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. . . .

KRS 278.430 states:

Burden of proof