Commonwealth v. the Public Service
[…] See Lexington Tel. Co. v. Public Service Commission, 311 Ky. 584, 224 S.W.2d 423 (1949). Further, in Energy Regulatory Commission v. Kentucky Power Co., 605 S.W.2d 46, 49 (Ky.App. 1980), we held:

KRS 278.410(1) states in pertinent part:

Action to review order of commission; institution; answer; injunction

Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the commission may . . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable. . . .

KRS 278.430 states:

Burden of proof

In all trials, actions or proceedings arising under the preceding provisions of this chapter or growing out of the commission's exercise of the authority or powers granted to it, the party seeking to set aside any determination, requirement, direction or order of the commission shall have the burden of proof to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the determination, requirement, direction or order is unreasonable or unlawful.

[w]hile Kentucky State Racing Comm'n v. Fuller, Ky., 481 S.W.2d 298 (1972), stated that where an agency acts as a trier of fact the findings are conclusive if supported by substantial evidence, Lexington Tel. Co.