Commonwealth v. the Public Service
[…] The circuit court went on to hold the PSC's decision had statutory support under KRS 278.030(3), stating the PSC has determined brownfield redevelopment and economic development are reasonable considerations for reduced rate service, and therefore "[t]he Court cannot declare that consideration unlawful or unreasonable in light of that language." Although the Attorney General argued the use of KRS 278.030(3) rendered KRS 278.010 a nullity, the circuit court specifically found to the contrary, holding the PSC's interpretation gave meaning to both statutes. This appeal followed.

KRS 278.030 states:

Rates, classifications and service of utilities to be just and reasonable; service to be adequate

(1) Every utility may demand, collect and receive fair, just and reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person.

(2) Every utility shall furnish adequate, efficient and reasonable service, and may establish reasonable rules governing the conduct of its business and the conditions under which it shall be required to render service.

(3) Every utility may employ in the conduct of its business suitable and reasonable classifications of its service, patrons and rates. The classifications may, in any proper case, take into account the nature of the use, the quality used, the quantity used, the time when used, the purpose for which used, and any other reasonable consideration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW