Commonwealth v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] It would be incongruous to place the district attorney in the position of being responsible to the electorate for the performance of his duties while actual control over his performance was, in effect, in the Attorney General. To countenance such a separation of accountability and control undermines self-government and promotes centralization.
Id. at 822.

Likewise, with respect to the Attorney General’s common law parens patriae powers, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has recognized:
Under [Section 7710(d) of the Uniform Trust Act], "[t]he Office of Attorney General has the rights of a charitable organization expressly named in the trust instrument to receive distributions from a trust having its situs in this Commonwealth and the right to notice of any proceeding or nonjudicial settlement agreement in which there is a charitable interest or purpose." 20 Pa. C.S. § 7710(d). The Attorney General must be made a party in all proceedings involving charitable trusts. See In re Pruner’s Estate, [390 Pa. 529, 136 A.2d 107, 110 (1957)] (discussing predecessor to present statute).
In re Jackson, 174 A.3d 14, 21 n.4 (Pa. Super. 2017).