Commonwealth v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] Consequently, there are no non-releasing parties left for the DAs to represent. The DAs nonetheless purport to seek relief for those very entities. The fact that the DAs’ lawsuits are brought in a purely representative capacity, coupled with the fact that further pursuit of the lawsuits has been expressly disclaimed by the very entities that the DAs purport to represent, compels dismissal of the DAs’ UTPCPL claims.

B. Analysis

Section 4 of the UTPCPL provides:

Whenever the Attorney General or a District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act[, 73 P.S. § 201-3,] to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.

73 P.S. § 201-4 (emphasis added).