Commonwealth v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] City of Philadelphia, 181 F.3d 339, 353 (3d Cir. 1999) ("The Attorney General is permitted only a narrowly circumscribed power to supersede a district attorney in a particular criminal prosecution subject to court authorization under an abuse of discretion standard (or at the district attorney’s own invitation.")).

[9] The Attorney General’s civil authority under the CAA is much broader. Section 204(c) of the CAA provides that "the Attorney General shall represent the Commonwealth and all Commonwealth agencies … in any action brought by or against the Commonwealth or its agencies, and may intervene in any other action …." 71 P.S. § 732-204(c) (emphasis added). "This section unambiguously gives the [Attorney General] the authority to represent … the Commonwealth" in any civil litigation. Synthes USA HQ, 289 A.3d at 859-60.