Commonwealth v. The Attorney Gen.
[…] B. Analysis

Section 4 of the UTPCPL provides:

Whenever the Attorney General or a District Attorney has reason to believe that any person is using or is about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act[, 73 P.S. § 201-3,] to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person to restrain by temporary or permanent injunction the use of such method, act or practice.

73 P.S. § 201-4 (emphasis added). Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares as unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 73 P.S. § 201-3. The remedies available under the UTPCPL are temporary or permanent injunctive relief, the payment of costs and restitution, and civil penalties.