Commonwealth v. Tavarez
[…] Commonwealth v. Dix, 207 A.3d 383, 390 (Pa. Super. 2019). Further, the trier of fact is free to believe, all, part, or none of the evidence presented. Commonwealth v. Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 45 (Pa. Super. 2016). "[T]his Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the factfinder, and where the record contains support for the convictions, they may not be disturbed." Commonwealth v. Smith, 146 A.3d 257, 261 (Pa. Super. 2016).

The elements of attempted homicide are as follows:

Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A § 901, which states, "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).
Criminal attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder requires a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Robertson, 874 A.2d 1200, 1207 (Pa.