Commonwealth v. Tantlinger
[…] Commonwealth v. Jones, 271 A.3d 452, 457-58 (Pa. Super. 2021), quoting Commonwealth v. Brockman, 167 A.3d 29, 38 (Pa. Super. 2017).

Tantlinger challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for accidents involving death or personal injury. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3742. The statute provides as follows:

(a) General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of section 3744 (relating to duty to give information and render aid). Every stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
Id. at § 3742(a).

Section 3744 of the Vehicle Code requires as follows:

(a) General rule.--The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address[,] and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving, and shall upon request exhibit his driver's license and information relating to financial responsibility to any person injured in the accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and shall give the information and upon request exhibit the license and information relating to financial
responsibility to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the making of arrangements for the carrying of the injured person to a physician, surgeon[,] or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that treatment is