Commonwealth v. Summers
[…] Appellant was convicted of theft by unlawful taking. "A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). Appellant does not dispute that her parents' property was unlawfully taken with the intent to deprive them of it. Rather, she suggests that the evidence failed to establish that she is culpable for the theft.

"A person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). One is legally accountable for another person when one acts as that person's accomplice. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The definition of an accomplice includes the following: "A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: . . . (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it." 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c).

Two prongs must be satisfied for a person to be labeled an accomplice. First, there must be evidence that the person intended to aid or promote the underlying offense.