Commonwealth v. Styers
[…] Appellant also has waived review for failing to preserve the issue in the trial court. In his post-sentence motion, Appellant raised only the following ground challenging the discretionary aspects of his sentence:

3. Due to [Appellant's] health, [Appellant] feels said sentence is unreasonable.

4. At the time of a [h]earing, [Appellant] intends to prove to th[e trial c]ourt his qualifications under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777.
Post-Sentence Motion, 6/30/14, ¶¶ 3-4.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777 allows a defendant serving a state-prison sentence to petition for a transfer to a hospital, long-term nursing home, or hospice care. Among other requirements, the defendant must show—by clear and convincing proof—that he "is seriously ill and is expected by a treating physician to not live for more than one year." Id. § 9777(a)(1)(iii). Appellant's post-sentence motion and his brief do not specify his health issues. On the record at resentencing, Appellant's counsel stated Appellant has liver failure.