2983 EDA 2023 J-S28001-24
[…] With regard to simple assault, the amended information alleged that Appellant "did attempt to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caused bodily injury to another, to wit: DAIL ST. CLAIRE." Id. In addition, the amended information graded the charge of criminal mischief as a third degree felony by accusing Appellant of causing over $5,000.00 in real or personal property damage.
See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b) ("Criminal mischief is a felony of the third degree if the actor intentionally causes pecuniary loss in excess of $5,000").
Following a non-jury trial, the court found Appellant guilty of all charges except aggravated assault. Prior to sentencing, the Commonwealth moved for imposition of a "second strike" mandatory minimum ten-year sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a) based on Appellant's prior arson conviction.