2983 EDA 2023 J-S28001-24
[…] Commonwealth v. Parham, 969 A.2d 629, 631 (Pa. Super. 2009). Moreover, an appellate court may address, and even raise sua sponte, challenges to the legality of a sentence even if the issue was not preserved in the trial court. Commonwealth v. Armolt, 294 A.3d 364, 376 (Pa. 2023). Our standard of review for challenges to the legality of sentence is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Quinta, 56 A.3d 399, 400 (Pa. Super. 2012).
The burglary statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502, provides in relevant part that "[a] person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry[,] or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d). Simple assault is a misdemeanor, not a felony, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(b), and criminal mischief is at most a third degree felony. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(b).