2983 EDA 2023 J-S28001-24
[…] The Majority correctly observes that the Amended Information identified the burglary count against Appellant as follows:
With the intent to commit a crime therein, [Appellant] did enter a building or occupied structure, or sep[a]rately secured or occupied a portion thereof, that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present and the person commits, attempts or threatens to commit a bodily injury crime therein.
Majority, slip op. at 3 (emphasis modified) (quoting Amended Information, 3/8/23). Crimes Code Section 3502 provides that "[a] person may not be sentenced both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry[,] or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d).