Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] Moreover, Section 125-3 of the Ordinance outlines the exceptions and exemptions to the provisions of Section 125-2(A), stating:
This chapter shall not apply to open fires, barbecues or other domestic open combustion areas used solely for the cooking of consumable foods, nor to any training activities of the [Borough's] Fire Companies or Buffalo Valley Regional Police Department, or to other organizations dedicated to the public good, where open fires or incineration shall be an integral part of their training or effective purposes.
See also generally Section 6107(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §6107(a) ("The ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed."); the Comment to Pa.R.E. 201 ("In determining the law applicable to a matter, the judge is sometimes said to take judicial notice of law. In Pennsylvania, judicial notice of law has been regulated by decisional law, statute, and rule. See . . . [Section 6107 of the Judicial Code,] 42 Pa.