Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] Id. As a result, the provisions of Section 125 of the Borough's Ordinance are not facially unconstitutional. See, e.g., Bricker, 666 A.2d at 263 ("[W]e are convinced that there are narrow categories of flag desecration constitutionally punishable under Section 2102. Accordingly, we refuse to find our flag desecration statute facially unconstitutional.").

Section 2102(a)(4) states: "A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree if, in any manner, he . . . publicly or privately mutilates, defaces, defiles, or tramples upon, or casts contempt in any manner upon any flag." 18 Pa. C.S. §2102(a)(4). However, Section 2102(b)(4) provides: "Subsection (a) of this [S]ection does not apply . . . [t]o any patriotic or political demonstration or decorations." 18 Pa. C.S. §2102(b)(4).