Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] Marcellus Shale Coalition v. Department of Environmental Protection, 216 A.3d 448, 487-88 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019) (citations omitted).

In turn, Section 1903 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (Statutory Construction Act), states: "Words and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; . . . General words shall be construed to take their meanings and be restricted by preceding particular words." 1 Pa. C.S. §1903. In addition, Section 1928(b)(1) states: "All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: [] Penal provisions." 1 Pa. C.S. §1928(b)(1). Likewise, "[u]nder the rule of lenity, when a penal statute is ambiguous, it must be strictly construed in favor of the defendant." Commonwealth v. Cousins, 212 A.3d 34, 39 (Pa. 2019) (citation omitted).