Commonwealth v. Stilp
[…] We affirm.

Section 125-2(A) of the Ordinance states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to cause, suffer, or allow the open[-]fire burning of any refuse [or] rubbish . . . from which the products of combustion are discharged into the open air.
In turn, Section 125-1 defines "refuse" as "[a]ll putrescible and nonputrescible solid wastes such as . . . petroleum products . . . whether new or used . . . ." Additionally, Section 125-1 defines "rubbish" as "[a]ll nonputrescible solid wastes, such as . . . cardboard [or] paper . . . and similar material." See also Section 1202(5) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §1202(5) ("The specific powers of the borough shall include . . . [t]o make regulations as may be necessary for the health, safety, morals, general welfare and cleanliness and beauty, convenience, comfort and safety of the borough."); Section 1202(11) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §1202(11) ("The specific powers of the borough shall include . . . [t]o regulate the emission of smoke from chimneys, smokestacks and other sources to the extent the regulation is not otherwise prohibited by applicable Federal or State law."); and Section 1202(17)(iv) of the Borough Code, 8 Pa. C.S. §1202(17)(iv) ("The specific powers of the borough shall include . . . [t]o impose, by ordinance, other safeguards concerning inflammable articles as may be necessary."). Moreover, Section 125-3 of the Ordinance outlines the exceptions and exemptions to the provisions of Section 125-2(A), stating: